Privacy Policy

1. What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy at https://www.showpo.com/privacy-policy.

Show Pony Group Pty Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal details such as name, address, email, and phone number
  • Your IP address
  • Operating system, web browser type and version
  • Pages you visit and features you use on our site

We also use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level but, if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • For fulfilling your orders in order to know where to deliver them, and how to communicate with you about that delivery
  • To process your payment
  • For communicating with you on updates and special offers via email (if you have opted into this)
  • For responding to any requests to our customer happiness team
  • For business operations and reporting

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Show Pony Group Pty Ltd office located in Australia. Hosting and storage of your data also takes place in Australia.

Some of your data is processed on our behalf by our vendors in other countries. These include companies such as Google, Facebook, Adyen, and Emarsys.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4. How long we keep it

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. After this period, your data is irreversibly deleted.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

Ensuring that your connection to our website is secure; and

Ensuring that internal access to all personal information we hold is secured by appropriate measures.

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us by emailing privacy@showpo.com.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, or if you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@showpo.com or in writing to: Showpo, Data Protection Officer, 3/156 Clarence St., Sydney 2000, Australia. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner, or if you are in the European Economic Area, the supervisory authority in your country.

6. Revisions to this statement

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices.